Mantra Body Products have:
It's not easy to create deep moisturizing skin care products like Mantra without the use of an artificial base or artificial emulsifiers, fillers, or preservatives. When any product makes the claim of all natural, be sure to read the entire list of ingredients. If you see any of the following, it is NOT 100% natural.
Isododecane is a hydrocarbon that is most often used as an emollient and solvent in skin care products. Water-insoluble, but completely soluble with silicones, hydrocarbons, isoparaffin & mineral spirits. Application: Mascara, eyeliner, creams, lotions, hair care, conditioners, hairsprays, perfumes.
Neopentyl Glycol (IUPAC name 2,2-dimethyl-1,3-propanediol) is an organic chemical compound used in the synthesis of polyesters, paints, lubricants, and plasticizers. When used in the manufacture of polyesters, it enhances the stability of the product towards heat, light, and water. By esterification reaction with fatty or carboxylic acids, synthetic lubricating esters with reduced potential for oxidation or hydrolysis, compared to natural esters, can be produced.
Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate is hydrophobic emollient; good alternative to Silicones. Pale yellow oily liquid with a light odour.
A wax-like chemical product manufactured from glycerin and stearic acid. It is often found in cosmetics and skin care products, such as lotions, creams, and cleansers.
a mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohols that can come from vegetable or synthetic sources. It is commonly used in hair conditioners and other hair products as well as skin creams and lotions.
A polyethylene glycol ester of stearic acid, PEG 100 Stearate is a moderate to high hazard ingredient depending on usage. The EWG issues warnings regarding: cancer, developmental and reproductive toxicity, contamination concerns, irritation,and organ system toxicity. PEGs (including PEG 100 Stearate) can contain harmful impurities, including: Ethylene Oxide, known to increase the incidences of uterine and breast cancers and of leukemia and brain cancer, 1,4-dioxane, a known carcinogen; PAHs, known to increase the risk of breast cancer. Products and formulas containing PEG 100 Stearate should not be used on broken or irritated skin. Although PEGs are considered safe for use topically on healthy skin, studies showed that patients suffering from severe burns were treated with PEG-based antimicrobial cream; this treatment resulted in kidney toxicity. " cosmetic formulations containing these ingredients should not be used on damaged skin.
A silicon-based polymer used as a lubricant and conditioning agent found in many lotions, creams and conditioners. Also known as polydimethylsiloxane or PDMS
A preservative used in cosmetics and personal care products. Chemically known as ethylene glycol phenyl ether or ethylene glycol monophenyl ether, phenoxyethanol is an ethoxylated compound that may be contaminated with carcinogenic toxin 1,4-Dioxane. Phenoxyethanol is a scientifically proven irritant to human skin and eyes and it is classified as irritant in European Union. Phenoxyethanol is also restricted for use in Japan.
Despite studies, phenoxyethanol is deemed safe for use in cosmetics in the U.S. and UK in concentrations of up to 1 percent. This means, a 200 ml bottle of shampoo may contain a teaspoon of phenoxyethanol! A few beauty brands marketed as the greenest in the industry use phenoxyethanol as a preservative, suggesting that it is derived from grapefruit. Well, cocamide DEA is derived from coconut but this doesn't make it any less toxic!
Dipentaerythrityl Hexahydroxystearate is a hexaester of stearic acid and a dimer ofpentaerythritol. A Synthetic emulsifying and skin conditioning agent.
Dipentaerythrityl Hexahydroxystearate Hexastearate / Hexarosinate is the hexaester of 6-hydroxystearic acid stearic acid derived from Rosin and a dimer of pentaerythritol. A synthetic skin conditioner.
Caprylyl Glycol is used as a skin conditioning agent; has some antimicrobial activity. Used as a synthetic skin conditioner, emollient and humectant.
Disodium EDTA (ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid) is a chelating agent, used to sequester and decrease the reactivity of metal ions that may be present in a product. Disodium EDTA, appears in foods and cosmetic products to prevent air from spoiling them by introducing unwanted oxygen into the products' molecular structures. Disodium EDTA is toxic to humans in high amounts, always consult a physician before trying any EDTA-related therapy.
Benzyl Benzoate is the ester of benzyl alcohol and benzoic acid, with the formula C6H5CH2O2CC6H5. his easily prepared compound with a mild balsamic odor has a variety of uses. Benzyl benzoate is often used as a solvent and preservative; associated with allergies and contact dermatitis.
Coumarin is a toxic white crystalline lactone C9H6O2 with an odor of new-mown hay found in plants or made synthetically and used especially in perfumery and as a parent compound in anticoagulant agents.
Xanthan Gum is a polysaccharide secreted by the bacterium Xanthomonas campestris, used as a food additive and rheology modifier, commonly used as a food thickening agent (in salad dressings, for example) and a stabilizer (in cosmetic products, for example, to prevent ingredients from separating). It is produced by the fermentation of glucose, sucrose, or lactose. After a fermentation period, the polysaccharide is precipitated from a growth medium with isopropyl alcohol, dried, and ground into a fine powder. Later, it is added to a liquid medium to form the gum.
Alxyl Acylate Crosspolymer (or Acrylates / C10-30) is a thickener specially designed for thickening surfactant systems. An "easy-to-disperse" cross-linked polyacrylic acid. It delivers thickening efficiency and suspending capability, long viscous flow and sparkling clarity in gel systems. It is used in clear gels, hydro-alcoholic gels, surfactant systems (specialty shampoos, cleaning products, etc.
Ethyhexylglycerin is a synthetic compound. It is a glyceryl ether used as a weak preservative and skin conditioning agent. It has been shown to be a high irritant to the eyes, skin or lungs. It is mainly used in deodorants, in lotions as a skin conditioning agent and as a preservative booster.
Propylene glycol is a chemical found in personal care products that acts as a penetration enhancer that keeps products from melting in heat and/or freezing when it is cold. It is found in items such as shampoo, conditioner, soap, acne treatment, moisturizer, toothpaste, deodorant, nail polish, mascara; basically anything you could possibly use on your body, may have propylene glycol in it. Propylene glycol is a solvent in many pharmaceuticals, including oral, injectable and topical formulations, such as for diazepam and lorazepam that are insoluble in water. Like ethylene glycol, propylene glycol is able to lower the melting point of water, and so it is used as aircraft de-icing fluid. It is similarly used as automotive antifreeze.
Propylene glycol is considered generally recognized as safe (GRAS) by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, and it is used as a humectant (E1520), solvent, a preservative in food, and for tobacco products. It is the major ingredient in the liquid used in electronic cigarettes.
When looking at any ingredient lists, you should look for names like 1,2-Dihydroxypropane; 2-Hydroxypropanol; Methylethy Glycol; 1,2-Propanediol; Propane-1,2-Diol.
Check out our ingredients and see what 100% natural really means.