Mantra Cream

Mantra Cream

The recipe for Mantra Cream requires that 39 ingredients be prepared and combined in stages over a period of 109 days. It has no base or artificial binding agents.

Mantra Cream
contains:

Almond Essential Oil

Almond Essential Oil

Sweet almond oil is one of the most popular essential oils. Almond oil is suitable for any skin type. Almond oil improves complexion and retains glow, moisturizes better and deeper, soothes skin irritation and inflammation, helps delay aging process, lightens dark circles, relieves dry and itching skin. Almond oil also nourishes hair and smoothes hair cuticles, makes hair long, strong and thick and controls hair fall.

Aloe Vera

Aloe Vera

Aloe vera promotes healing of burns and wounds, as well as helps diminish scars. It also has anti-inflammatory properties. Aloe Vera is the most prestigious herb used for skin care. It contains almost 20 amino acids; minerals like calcium, magnesium and sodium in sufficient quantities; enzymes; vitamins; polysaccharides; nitrogen and other components that make it a miracle beauty herb. Aloe Vera is also used for the treatment of bruises and burns. It is a cellular regenerator and has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal effects.

Arnica

Arnica

Arnica (Arnica Montana), a mountain flower of the Swiss Alps. Arnica has counter-irritant properties, (isomeric alcohols) which increase local circulation, and can be used for the temporary relief of a deep-seated painful irritation...i.e., for bruises, sprains and muscular pain.

Avocado

Avocado

Herbalists have recognized avocado extract for its effects on the skin and hair. The natural avocado extract is used to prevent dry hair and scalp, including conditions such as dandruff. Avocado is known for penetrating the skin more deeply than other plant oils. Avocado oil has the highest rate of skin penetration and the ability to transport active substances through the outer epidermis of the skin and into the dermis for increased effectiveness. Avocado Oil contains high concentrations of vitamin A and E as well as B1 and B2 and D, and in skin care, the two major advantages of the avocado are its marked softening, soothing nature and notable absorption properties. When used on the skin, the results have been reported to be softer, suppler skin. It moisturizes and can create an incandescent radiance from the skin. Many facial masks have avocado extract in them to nourish the skin while toning and cleansing.

Black Currant Seed Oil

Black Currant Seed Oil

Black currant seed oil is rich with anti inflammatory properties that are very beneficial in healing many inflammatory conditions like arthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, dermatitis and inflammation caused by many pathogenic diseases. Black currant seed oil keeps the secretion of the inflammatory cyotokines under control and provides relief from pain and swellings of different sorts. Black currant seed oil is rich with omega 6 fatty acids that prevent premature aging. Alpha-linoleic acid and gamma-linolenic acid that are present in the black currant seed oil benefit in healing scars, repairing damaged tissues, reducing premature wrinkle formation, maintaining healthy skin and alleviating problems like dry and damaged skin.

Borage Seed

Borage Seed

The plant contains potassium and calcium combined with mineral acids. Borage leaf may be useful for gently strengthening adrenal functions without the side effects of the more powerful licorice. Borage has been recommended for various skin diseases for its depurative and sudorific properties. Borage seed oil is safely used both as a supplement to correct EFA deficiencies, and in topical skin applications. Borage oil has a very high content of essential unsaturated fatty acids, which are great skin conditioners and humectants that regulate the hydration of the skin.

Buchu Round Leaf

Buchu Round Leaf

Buchu (Barosma betulina, round-leaf buchu) is the herb native to South Africa and popularized in herbal medicine throughout the world. The plant comes from Rutaceae family, and is also known under the common names "bookoo" (original Hottentot name of the herb), "buku", "bucku", and "bucco". For San and Koi people (Africa) buchu is still a part of cultural heritage. This 5-foot shrub has toothes opposite leaves with well visible oil glands which are the source of strong aroma. Buchu flowers are white with purple anthers, and they appear in spring, usually being composed of 5 petals. Buchu is a natural insect repellant when applied to the skin, and also used internally and externally for stomach problems, rheumatism, and bladder problems. Buchu contains both diosmin and hesperidin, which makes it an excellent anti-inflammatory, hypolipidemic (blood cholesterol lowering), and vasoprotective actions.

Carrot Seed Oil

Carrot Seed Oil

Carrot seed oil is an essential oil extracted from the seed of the Carrot plant, Daucus Carota. Carrot seed oil helps to revitalize skin and has been known to be one of the best essential oils for aging skin. With a high content of Vitamin A and Beta-Carotene, this antioxidant oil has been known to help soften fine lines and wrinkles, promote elasticity and help fade scars. One of the best attributes about this oil is its compatibility with any skin type, including those with oily skin, though it is most beneficial for those with a drier skin type.

Catnip

Catnip

Topically, catnip is used to reduce swelling associated with arthritis, and soft tissue injuries. It is also used to relax sore muscles.

Cedarwood

Cedarwood

Cedar wood essential oil is antiseptic, astringent, anti-bacterial, a stimulant to the skin and circulatory system, sedative and an aphrodisiac. In aromatherapy, it is useful in the treatment of eczema, dry skin, dandruff, fluid retention, nervous tension, arthritis, rheumatism, cystitis and asthma. Cedar wood is frequently used in meditation and is capable of balancing the mind and relieving anxiety.

Cinnamon

Cinnamon

Although it is mildly astringent, Cinnamon is strongly stimulating to the skin and warms the body. Its warming action is used to treat colds and flu as well as arthritis and rheumatism.

Coconut Oil (Virgin)

Coconut Oil (Virgin)

Virgin Coconut oil prevents destructive free-radical formation and provides protection against them. It can help to keep the skin from developing liver spots, and other blemishes caused by aging and over exposure to sunlight. It helps to keep connective tissues strong and supple so that the skin doesn't sag and wrinkle. In some cases it might even restore damaged or diseased skin. The oil is absorbed into the skin and into the cell structure of the connective tissues, limiting the damage excessive sun exposure can cause.

Coffee Flower Extract

Coffee Flower Extract

Coffee is full of antioxidants which help clarify and tighten the skin making it ideal for skin care and anti aging. Coffee Flower also helps improve the hair and can minimize hair damage. It can help repair damaged hair and prevent breakage. There are many amazing benefits coffee can offer when it used topically on the skin.

Corn Alcohol (Organic)

Corn Alcohol (Organic)

A food-grade ethyl alcohol (ethanol) from organically grown corn. Many plants are extracted in alcohol because it extracts the widest variety of plant constituents. This food-grade alcohol also serves as a natural emulsifier, preservative and carrier, helping ingredients penetrate the skin. Alcohol is not drying to the skin when part of a carefully formulated composition. Our alcohol is derived from a fermentation and distillation process and is gluten-free.

Davana

Davana

Davana improves hormonal balance, and is soothing to dry, chapped skin. Davana helps with anxiety, calming the body.

Geranium

Geranium

Geranium oil has a couple of very positive effects on the skin - it boosts circulation and also invigorates the skin, while having a general cleansing action, but also balances the production of sebum and helps to improve skin elasticity. It is a boost to the lymphatic system as well. For people suffering with acne, who are burdened with an over-oily, as well as congested and sluggish skin, geranium is a God-send, as it not only helps to reduce sebum production and return it to normal levels, it also helps to clear the congestion from the skin. It is helpful in relieving water retention and swelling, as it stimulates the lymphatic system, making it an excellent ingredient to use to prevent cellulite. Geranium essential oil also calms irritated skin, clearing acne, boosting poor circulation, and helping to sort out bruises, burns, cuts and eczema. When boosting the lymphatic system, excess water that may have been retained in the tissue is also released, which again translates into firmer skin. Geranium is also excellent if used to help speed up healing due to its cicatrisant properties, making it excellent for promoting healing of any minor wound, ulcer, sore or burn.

Grapefruit Extract

Grapefruit Extract

While grapefruit is typically associated with one's diet, it can also do amazing things for the skin. Rich in citric acid (an alpha hydroxy acid), grapefruit extract is a powerful exfoliator and will loosen dead skin cells and exfoliate dry skin. It is also an excellent for everyday burns, cuts, scrapes, insect bites and wounds. It stops infections and is extremely beneficial in the healing process and greatly reduces than chance of re-infection.

Hazelnut Extract

Hazelnut Extract

Hazelnut has proved to be very effective in tightening the skin, thereby acting as a superb toner for the skin. It also aids in the regeneration of cells and strengthening of capillaries. Apart from therapeutic properties, the oil is known for its moisturizing qualities as well. Hazelnut is a good source for B1, B2 and B6 vitamins. These vitamins are essential in blood formation and mental health, especially for those of children in development age.

Hempseed Butter

Hempseed Butter

Hemp seed butter is made from the hemp plant - Cannabis Sativa - and should not be confused with the subspecies indica, which is the illegal variety that contains the psychoactive compound delta 9-tetrahydrocannabinol (THC), as well as about 60 other cannabinoids. The oil used in cosmetics and skincare products does NOT contain the psychoactive THC ingredient and is therefore not subject to any legal restriction. Hemp Butter contains 50 - 60 % linoleic (LA) and 19% linolenic (LNA) acids, as well as antioxidants in the form of vitamin E and carotene. Phytosterols, phospholipids, as well as a number of minerals, including calcium, magnesium, sulfur, potassium and phosphorus are also present. The profile of the essential fatty acids found in it closely resembles the skin's natural lipids, and it therefore neutralizes the effects of dehydration, and protects against a dry skin. The essential fatty acid - linoleic - found in this oil, as well as its metabolite, gamma-linolenic acid, have proven to have very beneficial therapeutic effects on the skin. These fatty acids contain glycerides, sterols and phospholipids. The topical use of fatty acids has an anti-inflammatory action on the skin and also recompenses for the lower ceramide levels, thereby reducing the appearance of wrinkles. Hemp Butter also contains around 23% protein and all nine essential amino acids, as well as two sulfur-containing amino acids - methionine and cystine - which are normally found in low quantities in vegetable proteins. Hemp seed butter helps to condition and provide moisture to the skin.

Hempseed Oil

Hempseed Oil

Because Hemp Seed Oil is such a rich source of both LA (Omega 6) and LNA (Omega 3) in balanced proportions, conditions caused by deficiencies in both can be treated with one oil- hemp seed. The functions of LNA include: Production of smooth skin increased stamina, speeds healing, increases vitality, brings a feeling of calmness, reduces inflammation, water retention, platelet stickiness and blood pressure, enhances immune functions, reduces the pain and swelling of arthritis, and can aid in pre-menstrual syndrome.

Jojoba

Jojoba

Jojoba develops new hair cell growth. Dry hair can lead to hair damage or hair loss. Jojoba oil is used for treating sores, cuts, bruises and burns and helps heal scars. Jojoba oil contains many important nutrients, such as vitamin E, B complex vitamins, and the minerals silicon, chromium, copper and zinc. It also contains a lot of iodine, which may be where jojoba gets its ability to fight against bacterial and fungal infection. In addition to acne, jojoba has traditionally been used to treat canker sores, cold sores, athlete's foot, and warts. Jojoba penetrates skin and hair follicles rapidly to reduce water loss, reduce wrinkles and stretch marks, cleans clogged pores and restores skin's natural pH balance. Pure jojoba oil is hypoallergenic, and is a natural skin softener and conditioner.

Katrafay

Katrafay

Katrafay oil is considered anti-inflammatory. It is used for fatigue, rheumatism, arthritis, headaches, sciatica and muscular pains.

Lavender

Lavender

Lavender has antiseptic, antibacterial, anti-viral, anti-toxic, anti-inflammatory, cytophylactic, decongestant, rubefacient, restorative, vulnerary and tonic therapeutic effects on the skin. Because of the high percentage of linalool that it contains, it is excellent for promoting healing. The vulnerary properties help to prevent tissue degeneration and also arrest bleeding in wounds. It balances the skin, making it ideal for any skin type. Its cytophylactic properties (encouraging the growth of new skin cells) stimulates the growth of new skin cells, which is a boon for any anti-aging skin care product, as well as people struggling with problem and acne skin, as well as for minor wounds and sores. The cicatrisant properties in turn help the formation of healing scar tissue and normal healing, while preventing scar keloids (scarring) on the healed skin, making it perfect for any wounds as well as acne and problem skin. The analgesic properties help reduce local pain on inflamed skin. Its balancing action on the skin makes lavender perfect to be used in cases of abscesses, acne, carbuncles, eczema, minor infections, oily skin, boils, burns, sunburn, wounds and psoriasis, while it rubefacient properties increase blood circulation and relieve congested skin. The fact that it contains excellent antibacterial, antiviral, antiseptic, bactericide and anti-inflammatory properties, makes it ideal to be included in any product that is to be used for skin problems, and for acne skin in particular. It also tones the skin and coupled with all its other excellent properties, make this one of the most useful essential oils for all skin types and a great help in sorting out a variety of skin problems.

Lemongrass

Lemongrass

Lemongrass oil revitalizes the body and relieves the symptoms of jetlag, clears headaches and helps to combat nervous exhaustion and stress-related conditions. It is a great overall tonic for the body and it boosts the parasympathetic nervous system, which is a boon when recovering from illness, as it also stimulates glandular secretions. Lemongrass oil helps tone the muscles and tissue, relieves muscle pains by making the muscle more supple. It helps with correcting poor circulation and as an insect repellant. It also is used for clearing up oily skin and acne, as well as athlete's foot. It alleviates excessive perspiration.

Myrrh

Myrrh

Myrrh helps in preventing tissue degeneration and is useful in the healing of wounds, as well as having a wonderful rejuvenating effect on any skin. It seems miraculous to view the results, when myrrh oil is included as one of the ingredients of a formula, as it has a nearly magical effect on very dry, draping and crepey looking skin. Myrrh starts to work in a short period of time to create a more toned, vital and healthy looking skin. Not only does myrrh help to balance the hydration of the skin, but at the same time helps to remove toxins from skin tissue, promoting general tissue repair. The way in which this volatile principle works on chronic wounds, sores and ulcers is recognized the world over and its regenerating effect takes no time to start sorting out even old wounds and ulcers. Myrrh is extremely effective when used to sort out dry, chapped and crepey looking hands as well as sore, deeply cracked heels. This oil is highly appreciated in aromatherapy as a sedative, anti-depressant and as a promoter of spiritual feelings. This oil helps the fading away of scars and spots, is good in treating skin ailments such as eczema, ringworm, itches etc. It is also emenagogue which means that it normalizes menstruations.

Neroli

Neroli

As an essential oil, used in aromatherapy and massage, Neroli is considered to have a soothing effect on the nervous system. Traditionally, neroli oil was used not only to relieve tension and anxiety, but also in increase circulation.

Palm Extract

Palm Extract

Palm extract is used as food and as a skin conditioner through out West Africa and has a natural SPF of 13. Red palm is the richest dietary source of pro-vitamin A carotenes (beta-carotene and alpha-carotene). It has 15 times more pro-vitamin A carotenes than carrots and 300 times more than tomatoes. This has made it a valued resource in the treatment of vitamin A deficiency. People who do not consume enough vitamin A in their diets suffer from blindness, weakened bones, lower immunity, and impaired learning ability and mental function. Nursing mothers, by adding red palm into their diets, can double or triple the amount of in breast milk. Red palm contains a greater number of nutrients than any other vegetable oil extract. In addition to beta-carotene, alpha-carotene, and lycopene, it contains at least 20 other carotenes, along with tocopherals and tocotrienols (members of the vitamin E family), vitamin K, Co Q10, squalene, phytosterols, flavonoids, phenolic acids, and glycolipids.

Palm Kernel

Palm Kernel

Palm kernel at a concentration of 5 percent reduces the area covered by wrinkles by 27% and reduced the depth of remaining wrinkles by 3.5%. This shows palm kernel has anti-wrinkle effects in skin care products. Palm Kernel is high in beta-carotenes a very important form of vitamin A that help protect our body against many diseases like Alzheimer dementia, heart attack, cataracts, arthritis and cancers, by acting as anti-oxidants. Anti-oxidants acts by protecting cells against dangerous chemicals released by our cells called free radicals. Palm fruit remains the largest source of tocotrienols (a form of vitamin E) known to man. This helps in protecting the body against diseases like cancer, blood disorders,and help maintains good skin and fertility.

Patchouli

Patchouli

Patchouli is used to treat acne, athlete's foot, chapped skin, dermatitis, eczema, fatigue, frigidity, hair care, insect repellant, mature skin, oily skin, stress. It is also used as an antiseptic, antihistamine, and antioxidant. Patchouli oil has been successfully used for skin care of any type. With regular use, you can get rid of wrinkles, acne rashes, make scars less noticeable, tone sagging and ageing skin, and get rid of cellulite.

Peanut oil

Peanut oil

Peanut oil has a high content of palmitic acid, oleic acid, and linoleic acid. Peanut oil is extremely beneficial for people suffering from arthritis pain, and protects the skin from acne scaring along with other minor scars. The use of this oil is not recommended for those people who are allergic to peanuts.

Peppermint

Peppermint

Peppermint acts as a natural muscle relaxant, it can also reduce the inflammation of nasal passages and relieve muscle pains. It's added to dozens of commercial antacid preparations (and, not surprisingly, can be found in countless toothpastes and breath fresheners for its distinctively minty taste). Some sources recommend placing a mixture of peppermint oil, eucalyptus oil and ethanol (ethyl alcohol) on the forehead and temples to reduce headache pain. Peppermint oil contains menthol, which is good for skin. It gives a cooling effect. Further it nourishes dull skin and improves oily skin. Peppermint oil is very useful for hair care as it gives a cooling effect to the head, and removes dandruff and lice.

Shea Butter (Unrefined)

Shea Butter (Unrefined)

Shea butter is a solid fatty oil made from the nuts of Karite Nut trees, also known as Mangifolia, that grow in the semi-arid savannah regions of West and Central Africa. Shea butter is sometimes called "women's gold," because extracting the butter from the nuts gives employment and income to hundreds of thousands of rural African village women. Shea butter is so non-toxic and beneficial that it is used in foods and cooking as well as soaps and beauty products. African healers and beauties have known about shea butter for thousands of years: the substance is almost magical in its healing effects on burns, skin conditions, ulcerated skin, stretch marks, and dryness. It contains beneficial vegetable fats that promote cell regeneration and circulation, making it a wonderful healer and rejuvenator for troubled or aging skin. It also contains sun-protectants and has a natural SPF of 13.

Soy Lecithin

Soy Lecithin

Lecithin is a fat like substance, or phospholipid, produced by every healthy liver and found in varying quantities in body cells and organs and also occurs in plant tissues. There is an especially high concentration in the brain and around nerve sheaths. Lecithin helps to emulsify fats and contains the B vitamin choline, from which the body manufactures one of several nerve transmitters. Lecithin benefits certain skin disturbances like eczema, acne, and psoriasis. It fills out and softens aging skin dryness, paper-thinness, and shriveling skin.

Trinuace

Trinuace

Trinuace (an African tea) benefits the skin by helping to maintain a healthy and younger look. Trinuace is high in antioxidants. Most of the polyphenols in trinuace are catechins. Catechins, which are antioxidants by nature, have also been shown to function as anti-inflammatory and anticancer agents. One of the major catechins in trinuace has been shown to be the most effective agent against skin inflammation, clear cell damage on the skin, repairing what may have turned into wrinkles, blemishes or other impurities, and cancerous changes in the skin.

Verbena

Verbena

While the lemon verbena is native to South America, the Spaniards introduced this shrub to Europe in the eighteenth century. The Spaniards were growing it for the perfume oil scent. Today, this aromatic plant is cultivated for its leaves and ornamental appeal. Due to the inefficient process of extracting the oil from its leaves, the cost of verbena oil is relatively expensive. Because of this expense, verbena pure essential oil is rarely used in bath products, such as bath salts and bath soaps. It is mainly used in top of the line, high quality, and expensive perfumes. The therapeutic properties of verbena pure essential oil help to ease exhaustion, relieve anxiety, and boost concentration. The main constituents in verbena essential oil are limonene, geraniole, cineole, and citral, which is up to 26% of the oil itself. These constituents give lemon verbena a very strong antibacterial, antiseptic, and antispasmodic effects.

Vitamin E

Vitamin E

Vitamin E oil is soluble in liquid and is non-enzymatic. Vitamin E oil when applied to the skin acts as an antioxidant which prevents the formation of free radicals on the skin and protects it from any kind of damage. It also has anti-inflammatory properties. Due to presence of such essential qualities, it is used on our skin for various purposes. Vitamin E oil is used to treat sunburns, is useful for removing scars from the skin. Vitamin E oil prevents water loss from the skin and helps to retain its natural moisture. Thus, it makes dull, dry skin look healthy and moisturized. When used for the purpose of deep pores cleansing of dry skin, it helps to sustain the skin's oil balance.

Water pH 3.5

Water pH 3.5

Water, a precious gift bestowed on us by Mother Nature, forms a major part of our body constitution. Toner quality water helps to refine and clarify the skin, revealing a smoother, more radiant complexion. This slightly acidic pH is a good thing on your skin because it helps ward off harmful bacteria and balances the skin's acid mantle. This will help to even skin tone and tighten pores to leave skin refined and revitalized. Toner quality water acts as a natural remedy to head your way towards achieving beautiful rich glowing skin.

Xenonclae

Xenonclae

A wild grasslike herb that grows mostly in the savannas of Africa, xenonclae is used to purify the skin. I also helps to tighten and smooth the skin. Xenonclae has natural fatty acids that help stimulate the skins production of collagen and elastin. It is also used to strengthen hair and promote hair growth.

Ylang Ylang

Ylang Ylang

The essential oil of ylang-ylang is used in aromatherapy. It is believed to relieve high blood pressure, normalize sebum secretion for skin problems. It also helps with anxiety, depression, frigidity, hypertension, palpitations, and stress. The oil from ylang-ylang is widely used in perfumery for oriental or floral themed perfumes (like chanel No. 5) Ylang-ylang blends well with most floral, fruit and wood smells.

Other Ingredients

Other Ingredients

  • 9 prayers of longevity
  • 9 prayers of prosperity
  • 9 mantras of well-being
  • 9 mantras of protection
  • 9 chants of protection
  • 9 chants of peace
  • 9 chants of wisdom
  • 9 meditations of peace
  • 9 meditations of serenity