Mantra Lip Balm

Mantra Lip Balm

Mantra Lip Balm comes in 2 flavors. Both flavors of Mantra Lip Balm are made from a simple combination of all-natural ingredients.

Peppermint Teatree Lip Balm
contains:

Lemon Ginger Honey Lip Balm
contains:

Bees Wax (Organic)

Bees Wax (Organic)

Beeswax is known to lock in moisture, foster cells, and protect skin from damaging environmental factors. Beeswax effectively softens skin and creates a long-lasting protective coating against the elements. It also is a naturally nourishing moisturizer. Beeswax's anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-allergenic, and germicidal antioxidant properties make it beneficial for wound healing. Even after processing, beeswax still remains a biologically active product, retaining some anti-bacterial properties. It is reported that beeswax contains some vitamin A, which is necessary for normal cell development. The Mayo Clinic recommends lip balm made from beeswax for chapped lip care and prevention.

Coconut Oil (Virgin)

Coconut Oil (Virgin)

Virgin Coconut oil prevents destructive free-radical formation and provides protection against them. It can help to keep the skin from developing liver spots, and other blemishes caused by aging and over exposure to sunlight. It helps to keep connective tissues strong and supple so that the skin doesn't sag and wrinkle. In some cases it might even restore damaged or diseased skin. The oil is absorbed into the skin and into the cell structure of the connective tissues, limiting the damage excessive sun exposure can cause.

Ginger

Ginger

Ginger on the skin can increase skin's radiance and decrease inflammation that may contribute to conditions such as psoriasis and acne. Ginger is an antioxidant, which means it inhibits harmful free radicals that cause skin damage and aging. Ginger also has the ability to lighten age spots while acting as an energy-booster in aromatherapy spa treatments. Because ginger is energizing and is believed to improved circulation, it is often used in cellulite-reducing treatments.

Lemon

Lemon

It's been long known that lemon essential oil is anti-infectious, antibacterial (especially with spores), antiseptic, antiviral. It can function as a disinfectant and has vitamin P-like action for improving microcirculation, promoting white blood cell formation and improving immune function. It has also been widely used in skin care to cleanse skin and reduce wrinkles. It helps brighten pale, dull complexions and remove dead skin cells. Lemon essential helps your complexion and greatly benefits the skin in different ways:

  • Aids in Exfoliation
  • Brightens the skin and complexion
  • Neutralizes environmental damage
  • Tones and tightens the skin
  • Hydrates and nourishes
  • Fights wrinkles - because Vitamin C stimulates collagen formation
Palm Kernel

Palm Kernel

Palm kernel at a concentration of 5 percent reduces the area covered by wrinkles by 27% and reduced the depth of remaining wrinkles by 3.5%. This shows palm kernel has anti-wrinkle effects in skin care products. Palm Kernel is high in beta-carotenes a very important form of vitamin A that help protect our body against many diseases like Alzheimer dementia, heart attack, cataracts, arthritis and cancers, by acting as anti-oxidants. Anti-oxidants acts by protecting cells against dangerous chemicals released by our cells called free radicals. Palm fruit remains the largest source of tocotrienols (a form of vitamin E) known to man. This helps in protecting the body against diseases like cancer, blood disorders,and help maintains good skin and fertility.

Peppermint

Peppermint

Peppermint acts as a natural muscle relaxant, it can also reduce the inflammation of nasal passages and relieve muscle pains. It's added to dozens of commercial antacid preparations (and, not surprisingly, can be found in countless toothpastes and breath fresheners for its distinctively minty taste). Some sources recommend placing a mixture of peppermint oil, eucalyptus oil and ethanol (ethyl alcohol) on the forehead and temples to reduce headache pain. Peppermint oil contains menthol, which is good for skin. It gives a cooling effect. Further it nourishes dull skin and improves oily skin. Peppermint oil is very useful for hair care as it gives a cooling effect to the head, and removes dandruff and lice.

Raw Honey (Organic, Local)

Raw Honey (Organic, Local)

The chemical makeup of honey gives the substance properties that can speed healing and prevent infection. The smooth, thick texture also keeps moisture close to the skin, which can help your complexion become supple and glowing, making honey a natural humectant.

Honey's natural antioxidant and anti-microbial properties help to protect the skin from the damage of the sun's rays, supports the skin's ability to rejuvenate and refresh depleted skin, leaving it feeling silky soft and supple. Honey is a natural form of sunscreen, that protects the skin from sun damage and premature wrinkling, a condition that in some people can lead to skin cancer.

One of the most common natural skin care benefits with honey is related to treatment of minor acne which could be caused by hormonal changes or "heatiness in the body", as traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) would call it to refer to the imbalance of yin and yang in the body. Honey absorbs impurities from the pores on the skin, making it an ideal cleansing agent. Honey also has been proven to be effective in controlling eczema and other forms of dermatitis.

Rosemary

Rosemary

Rosemary grows wild in the Mediterranean region, with cultivated varieties grown in France, Tunisia, Bosnia, Serbia and Croatia. It is an evergreen bush that may reach up to 6 feet in height. Rosemary essential oil, which is distilled from the flowers and leaves, contains a number of chemicals that contribute to the many benefits of the herb. Rosemary oil tones and firms the skin. The herb is an astringent, helping to reduce excess oil in skin and hair. The disinfectant and antibiotic properties of rosemary contribute to its use for treating acne, dermatitis and eczema. Rosemary rejuvenates and firms the skin. The vitamins and anti-oxidants it contains are very vital as they help diminish the appearance of capillaries in the face and give a supple look to aging skin. This Mediterranean herb increases blood circulation in the body and this improves skin complexion, giving your skin a healthy pink glow. Another one of the great benefits of rosemary is that it contains active anti-inflammatory properties that indirectly reduce the size of acne, making them look less visible. Swellings caused by insect bites and wounds can also be lessened by applying soothing rosemary to the affected area.

Shea Butter (Unrefined)

Shea Butter (Unrefined)

Shea butter is a solid fatty oil made from the nuts of Karite Nut trees, also known as Mangifolia, that grow in the semi-arid savannah regions of West and Central Africa. Shea butter is sometimes called "women's gold," because extracting the butter from the nuts gives employment and income to hundreds of thousands of rural African village women. Shea butter is so non-toxic and beneficial that it is used in foods and cooking as well as soaps and beauty products. African healers and beauties have known about shea butter for thousands of years: the substance is almost magical in its healing effects on burns, skin conditions, ulcerated skin, stretch marks, and dryness. It contains beneficial vegetable fats that promote cell regeneration and circulation, making it a wonderful healer and rejuvenator for troubled or aging skin. It also contains sun-protectants and has a natural SPF of 13.

Tea Tree Oil

Tea Tree Oil

Tea tree oil has been used effectively to treat acne, abscess, athlete's foot, blisters, burns, cold sores, insect bites, oily skin, rashes, spots, warts and wounds. You can use tea tree oil to cure sunburns, diaper rash, toenail infections and problems of smelly feet. Tea tree oil treats hair problems like persistent dandruff, itchy-scalp and even prevents head-lice. The anti-fungal, anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties have seen tea tree oil being used extensively in soaps, toothpastes, deodorants, disinfectants, gargles, germicides, after shaves and colognes.