Mantra Night Time Facial Moisturizer is made from all-natural, food grade ingredients.
Mantra Night Time Facial Moisturizer
Shop for Mantra Night Time Facial Moisturizer.
Aloe vera promotes healing of burns and wounds, as well as helps diminish scars. It also has anti-inflammatory properties. Aloe Vera is the most prestigious herb used for skin care. It contains almost 20 amino acids; minerals like calcium, magnesium and sodium in sufficient quantities; enzymes; vitamins; polysaccharides; nitrogen and other components that make it a miracle beauty herb. Aloe Vera is also used for the treatment of bruises and burns. It is a cellular regenerator and has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal effects.
Camellia seed oil is usually obtained by a cold-press process from the seeds of the Camellia flower. The non-drying and non-clogging oil is very rich in mono-saturated essential fatty acids. It is particularly high in oleic acid that exceeds the level of olive oil. Camellia oil contains vitamins, A, B, and E and various minerals, P, Zn, Ca, Fe, Mn, and Mg. Furthermore, camellia oil possesses a unique active constituent known as squalene. Squalene is also an important component of the skins natural emollient system. A deficiency of squalene can result in dry skin and premature aging , resulting in wrinkles and sagging skin. Camellia Seed Oil penetrates quickly and deeply, giving your skin optimum hydration without a greasy feel. Your skin will feel remarkably refreshed, smooth and firm. It increases skin resilience, giving your skin a supple and radiant glow you can see and feel. It endows your skin with a luminous silkiness. It eliminates or visibly diminishes fine lines and pitted acne scarring, and reduces the appearance of pores. Camellia Seed Oil prevents stretch marks such as those acquired during pregnancy. It helps to diminish or completely eliminate stretch marks.
Carrot seed oil is an essential oil extracted from the seed of the Carrot plant, Daucus Carota. Carrot seed oil helps to revitalize skin and has been known to be one of the best essential oils for aging skin. With a high content of Vitamin A and Beta-Carotene, this antioxidant oil has been known to help soften fine lines and wrinkles, promote elasticity and help fade scars. One of the best attributes about this oil is its compatibility with any skin type, including those with oily skin, though it is most beneficial for those with a drier skin type.
Virgin Coconut oil prevents destructive free-radical formation and provides protection against them. It can help to keep the skin from developing liver spots, and other blemishes caused by aging and over exposure to sunlight. It helps to keep connective tissues strong and supple so that the skin doesn't sag and wrinkle. In some cases it might even restore damaged or diseased skin. The oil is absorbed into the skin and into the cell structure of the connective tissues, limiting the damage excessive sun exposure can cause.
The chemical makeup of honey gives the substance properties that can speed healing and prevent infection. The smooth, thick texture also keeps moisture close to the skin, which can help your complexion become supple and glowing, making honey a natural humectant.
Honey's natural antioxidant and anti-microbial properties help to protect the skin from the damage of the sun's rays, supports the skin's ability to rejuvenate and refresh depleted skin, leaving it feeling silky soft and supple. Honey is a natural form of sunscreen, that protects the skin from sun damage and premature wrinkling, a condition that in some people can lead to skin cancer.
One of the most common natural skin care benefits with honey is related to treatment of minor acne which could be caused by hormonal changes or "heatiness in the body", as traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) would call it to refer to the imbalance of yin and yang in the body. Honey absorbs impurities from the pores on the skin, making it an ideal cleansing agent. Honey also has been proven to be effective in controlling eczema and other forms of dermatitis.
Royal Jelly smoothes fine lines and wrinkles, evens skin tone, and rids the skin of blemishes. This natural jelly contains a number of vitamins and proteins that nourish skin to give it a youthful glow. Skin cell reproduction slows with age, stress, and hormonal changes, and the results can be acne, dry skin, and wrinkles. Royal jelly helps bring into balance all of these conditions. The combination of proteins, B-complex vitamins, flavonoids, folic acid, and vitamin C in Royal Jelly will nourish and repair the skin. When skin gets a regular dose of these nutrients, it only needs to work to shed dead skin cells instead of trying to repair itself of daily wear and tear.
Seaweed is packed with vitamins, minerals, trace elements, and amino acids that are essential in maintaining healthy and youthful skin. This natural marine wonder helps slow the aging skin process while protecting it from the harsh environmental elements in the air and water. Essential vitamins include: A1, B1, B2, B6, B12, C, E, K, pantothenic acid, folic acid, and niacin. As well as being rich with antioxidants such as beta-carotene and over 60 trace elements that include potassium, calcium, iodine, magnesium, phosphorus, iron, zinc and manganese, seaweed is a major source of B12. Selenium and ascorbic acid protects the skin from damaging free radicals. Organic Iodine found in seaweed increases metabolism. Seaweed also contains fatty acids to combat skin irritation and inflammation.
Because there are such a high number of pollutants in the air, the skin and body are highly susceptible to environmental damage. Air pollutants increase skin aging and conditions such as dry skin, acne, psoriasis, rashes, cellulite, and eczema. The use of seaweed nourishes, protects, and increases circulation making it vital to maintaining healthy skin and body.
Vegetable glycerin is a product of extracted pure vegetable oils. The process called "hydrolysis" produces the vegetable glycerin by splitting the oils into crude glycerol fats and combines water and temperature pressure, which may exceed 400 degrees F, to create the final product. Vegetable glycerin is a clear, odorless liquid used as an ingredient in products such as soap, shampoo, cosmetics, toothpaste and pharmaceuticals. Vegetable glycerin is beneficial for improving the health of skin and is safe and earth-friendly. Vegetable glycerin is hypoallergenic, and people suffering from acne can use this product without worry that it will aggravate their condition. Vegetable glycerin is also very antibacterial and aids in preventing breakouts and keeping pores clear. It also can speed healing of acne lesions. Vegetable Glycerin has been proven to be effective in controlling eczema and other forms of dermatitis. It also softens skin and is a natural Humectant, bringing moisture deep into the skin for maximum hydration.